Dancemakers

DanceMakers Gymnastics

Sportmakers

Contact Us!

519-371-7962

3195
East Bayshore Rd.
Owen Sound, ON
N4K 5N3

Email

YouTube - Dancemakers
Facebook - Dancemakers GroupFollow us on Twitter!

 


DanceMakers Web Site Privacy Policy August, 2006


DanceMakers is committed to providing site visitors with a web site that protects their privacy. DanceMakers respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on the DanceMakers’ web site.

Personal Info Collected
The DanceMakers web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address. All personal information (defined as information about an identifiable individual, excluding business information) held or collected by the DanceMakers is protected under the federal Privacy Act. The DanceMakers does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form. If you have voluntarily provided this information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy.

Visitors' personal information received via email is provided only to the DanceMakers staff, who requires the information to respond to inquiries. This information is not used for any other purpose. No information sent to DanceMakers via email or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. This information is not sent to third parties or retained for mailing list purposes.

Information on individual visitors is used by the DanceMakers staff who needs to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. The information is only shared with another department or organization if your inquiry relates to that department or organization. The information is not used to create individually identifiable profiles, nor is this information disclosed to anyone outside of DanceMakers. DanceMakers does not use personal information for any other purpose than that identified before collection.

DanceMakers does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others. DanceMakers may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns, and related site information to relevant committees and organizations. These statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Network Traffic Monitor
The DanceMakers employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, for the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Cookies
DanceMakers occasionally uses “cookies” to track how our visitors use this site to determine sites previously visited. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.

They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them providing that option is set in your browser security options. The refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. (A “cookie” is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site).

Contact Information
Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at the DanceMakers may be directed to the Privacy Co-ordinator by email to privacy@dancemakers.ca or by calling Mijka Hooper 519-371-7962 or writing to 3195 East Bayshore Rd. Owen Sound, ON N4K 5N3.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (link to www.privcom.gc.ca/index_e.asp).

Images used on this site are copyrighted and may not be copied or used for other purposes without the consent of DanceMakers and the artist.
© 2006 DanceMakers  All Rights Reserved